Ramish and Leela
Tuesday, 30 August 2016 20:32

National Awardees 2016

Written by
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

The following is the list of National Awardees as supplied by the Office of the President: 

 

 

****** ****** ******

THE CHACONIA MEDAL (GOLD) For Long and Meritorious Service to Trinidad and Tobago

Name, Status, In the Sphere of:

Ms.Grace Angela Talma, Management Consultant, Community Service

Mr. William Mc Kenzie, Former Minority Leader of the Tobago House of Assembly, Public Service

Professor Dave Chadee (Posthumous), Entomologist/Researcher, Science

Mr. Ramesh Lutchmedial, Former Director General of Civil Aviation, Public Service

Mr. Winston Leonard Riley, Civil Engineer, Engineering

Mr. Winston Rudder, Retired Permanent Secretary, Public Service

Mr. Justin Paul, Retired Permanent Secretary, Public Service and Education

Professor Andrew Nathaniel Jupiter, Former Permanent Secretary/ Chairman of the Board of the Petroleum Company of Trinidad and Tobago and Director of the National Gas Company, Public Service


****** ****** ******

THE CHACONIA MEDAL (SILVER) For Long and Meritorious Service to Trinidad and Tobago

Name, Status, In the Sphere of:

Mr. Leston Paul, Musical Arranger/Producer/Composer/Musician, Culture

 

****** ****** ******


HUMMING BIRD MEDAL (GOLD) For Loyal and Devoted Service to Trinidad and Tobago

Name, Status, In the Sphere of:

Ms. Brenda Le Maitre, Matron/Registered Nurse, Community Service

St. Margaret’s Boys’ Anglican School/Youth Steel Orchestra, Steel Orchestra, Culture

Mr. Irwin Johnson a.k.a. “Scrunter”, Calypsonian, Culture

Mr. Timothy Watkins a.k.a.“Baron”, Calypsonian, Culture

Mr. Angelo Bissessarsingh, Historian, History and Education

Mr. Cornelius Lewis, Community Activist, Community Service

Dr. Waffie Mohammed, Educator, Community Service


************


HUMMING BIRD MEDAL (SILVER) For Loyal and Devoted Service to Trinidad and Tobago

Name, Status, In the Sphere of:

Mr. Jerry Baptiste, Police Sergeant, Community Service

Mrs. Bibi Hallim, Retired Facilitator, Community Service

Mr. Austin Wilson (Posthumous), Retired Sound Engineer, Culture

Ms. Deborah De Rosia, Educator/Community Activist, Community Service and Education

Mr. Anstey Lumen Payne, Retired Technical Vocational Teacher, Technical/Vocational Education and Training

Mr. Kenneth Paulsingh, Community Activist, Community Service


****** ****** ******

HUMMING BIRD MEDAL (BRONZE) For Loyal and Devoted Service to Trinidad and Tobago

Name, Status, In the Sphere of:

Mr. Keith Campbell (Posthumous), Forester II, Gallantry


****** ****** ******


PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL OF MERIT (GOLD) For Outstanding and Meritorious Service to Trinidad and Tobago

Name, Status, In the Sphere of:

Mrs. Jacqueline Wilson, Retired Permanent Secretary, Public Service

Dr. Rohit Doon, Medical Doctor, Public Service

Mr. William Wilberforce Daniel, Chartered Certified Accountant, Public Service

Dr. Vincent Gerald Moe, Retired Permanent Secretary, Public Service

Ms. Margaret Wright, Retired Registered Nurse, Public Service

Ms. Angella Jack, Retired Permanent Secretary, Public Service

 

****** ****** ******


PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL OF MERIT (SILVER) For Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Women’s Rights and Issues in Trinidad and Tobago

Name, Status, In the Sphere of:

Mr. Iverne Ebenezer Yearwood (Posthumous), Former Medical Social Worker, Public Service

 

****** ****** ******


MEDAL FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF WOMEN (GOLD) For Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Women’s Rights and Issues in Trinidad and Tobago

Name, Status, In the Sphere of:

Ms. Monica Rosalind Williams, Retired Director, Gender Affairs, Women’s Affairs

Ms. Angela Martin (Posthumous), Journalist, Women’s Affairs

Read 24556 times Last modified on Wednesday, 31 August 2016 02:13
  • C SPORTS
  • C SPECIALS
  • Press Releases
The Defence Force and Central FC will battle for a place in the First Citizens Cup finals. The Army defeated Morvant
National Senior Men's Football Team Coach, Dennis Lawrence, visited his alma mater, Barataria North Secondary, on
In some table tennis news, Catherine Spicer is back as Solo National Singles Champion after knocking off close rival,
San Juan Jabloteh have been named Flow Youth Pro League Club of the Year for the fourth year running. But Kent
The stage is set for two tricky Semi-Finals in the First Citizens Cup tournament set for the Hasely Crawford Stadium in
No one's certain what exactly was the straw that broke the camel's back, but in a desperate attempt to get answers to
  • 1
  • 2
bottom
Top